Skin Academy > Legal Notice

Legal notice

Page ownership and content

You are visiting www.skinacademy.eu, belonging to Almirall, S.A., whose registered address is in Barcelona, at Ronda General Mitre, 151 Almirall, 08022 Barcelona.

This Legal Notice regulates access and use of the website www.skinacademy.eu, which Almirall S.A. makes available free of charge to Internet users. Access to this page implies unreserved acceptance of the following conditions.

Use of some services offered on this website is also subject to specific conditions indicated in each case.

Exoneration from Liability

Almirall, S.A. informs that the material and information contained on this website have been included for informative purposes only, and are not sufficient for decision-taking or adopting positions for specific cases. Almirall, S.A. accepts no liability for any damage caused or connected with the use of this information.

The user must be aware that the material contained on this website does not necessarily reflect the most recent information about services offered by Almirall, S.A. Likewise, this material may be modified, extended or updated without prior notice.

Almirall, S.A. accepts no liability for any errors or omissions in the content of this website or other contents that may be accessed through it, nor does it assume any right or undertaking to verify or oversee the content and information on this website.

The links contained on this website may take the user to other websites or pages managed by third party companies over which Almirall, S.A. has no control. Almirall, S.A. is not liable for the contents nor the condition of these websites or pages and access to them through this website does not imply that Almirall, S.A. recommends or approves of their content.

Anyone using this website does so at their own risk. The user of this website, by accessing it, undertakes to use it in full compliance of the laws and uses of traffic and shall answer to Almirall and/or to third party companies for any damage that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

Almirall, S.A. shall not be liable for any damage arising from the use of this website, nor for any action taken according to the information provided on it.

The author of this website accepts no liability for any computer or other damage that may be caused to the user visiting the contents of this site. Almirall, S.A. therefore does not guarantee the absence of viruses or other harmful elements that might cause damage or alterations to the computer system, to electronic documents or to the user’s files. As a result, Almirall, S.A. shall not be liable for any damage these elements may cause to the user or to third parties.

Copyright

All rights reserved.

This website is governed by Spanish law and protected by national and international legislation on intellectual and industrial property.

Intellectual property rights over all the information contained on this site, graphic design, drawings, logos, images, indices and source codes in HTML or JavaScript languages belong to Almirall, S.A. except those contents belonging to third parties to which the user may access through hyperlinks.

All industrial and intellectual property rights over this website are legally reserved and access to it or use, by its users, shall not be considered in any way as the granting of any licence to use or right to any asset held or belonging to Almirall, S.A. or its legitimate authors.

Any reproduction, copying, distribution, transformation, making publically available and any other activity that may be performed with the information contained on these web pages, as well as its design and the selection and presentation model of the materials included on it, for whatever purpose and the medium used for it, without express authorisation from Almirall, S.A. or the legitimate author are prohibited.

The website user must in all cases refrain from deleting, altering, evading or manipulating any protection device or security system that may be installed on it.

Privacy Policy

Right to Information

For the purpose of that set forth in Organic Law for Personal Data, Almirall, S.A. informs the user of the existence of an automated personal data file created by Almirall, S.A. and under its responsibility, the purpose of which is to maintain and manage the relationship with information requesters or users that have accessed this website through electronic forms or through electronic mail messages. The aforementioned file has been registered at the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Purpose

The data you provide to Almirall, S.A. shall be used to manage your request, provide you with information and/or services requested and to offer new services.

User consent

The sending of data, through the electronic forms on this website or electronic mail messages implies that the sender consents to the automated processing of the data included in the media indicated. Each of these forms includes the respective legal text for data protection. Every user must read them carefully and provide consent to them before providing us with his/her personal data. We inform you that your personal data and your IP address may be included in a file belonging to Almirall if you so authorise.

Data shall not be granted to third parties. The user guarantees that the personal data provided to Almirall, S.A. are true and he/she is responsible for informing the latter of any modification to them.

Except in fields where it is expressly indicated to the contrary, the delivery of information required for personal data shall be voluntary, and refusal to provide this information shall not affect the quality or quantity of services you may request. Non-completion of fields indicated as obligatory or the supplying of incorrect data will make it impossible for Almirall, S.A. to be able to provide you with the services you select, process your request or send you the information required.

Likewise, the user agrees that his/her personal data may form part of files in companies that make up our Almirall business Group, for the purpose of keeping you updated about news and services related to the Almirall Group. You can find out about the companies that form part of our Group by going to: www.almirall.com or in this Legal Notice. Almirall, S.A. guarantees the confidentiality of your personal data and that at no time shall they be ceded to third party companies outside our Group.

Rights to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition

You may exercise your right to access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your personal data, under the terms and conditions stipulated in the Data Protection Act.

You may exercise the aforementioned rights by writing to Almirall, S.A., General Mitre, 151, 08022 Barcelona, or through our electronic mail address: privacy@almirall.com

Information about cookies

The home page has a cookie that enables our system to record the user visiting the website. The cookies used cannot read data from your hard disk nor read cookie files created by third parties. The cookies used are not harmful and are used to improve user navigation through the website. If you wish, you can refuse any kind of cookie through the corresponding menu option on your browser.

Almirall, S.A. does not authorise spamming tactics. Almirall, S.A. shall only process data the user provides through electronic forms on this website or electronic mail messages.

Security

Almirall, S.A. maintains the data protection security levels in accordance with Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, by which the Regulation for the Development of Organic Law for Personal Data Protection is approved, and has established all technical means within its scope to avoid the loss, improper use, alteration, non-authorised access and theft of the data you provide through the website, notwithstanding that security measures on Internet are not impregnable.

For any query or controversy regarding our data privacy policy please contact us at Almirall, S.A., General Mitre, 151, 08022 Barcelona, or our electronic mail address: privacy@almirall.com.

The Almirall group is made up of the following companies:

National companies:

-Almirall, S.A.
-Industrias Farmac�uticas Almirall, S.L.
-Ranke Química, S.L.
-Laboratorios Miralfarma, S.L.
-Laboratorio Omega Farmacéutica, S.L.
-Laboratorios Tecnobio, S.A.
-Laboratorios Almofarma, S.L.
-Laboratorios Berenguer-Infale, S.L.
-Laboratorio Temis Farma, S.L.
-Pantofarma, S.L.
-Laboratorios Farmacéuticos Romofarm, S.L.
-Alprofarma, S.L.

International companies:

-Almirall, S.A.S. (France)
-Almirall, S.p.A. (Italy)
-Almirall, N.V. (Belgium)
-Almirall-Produtos Farmacéuticos LDA. (Portugal)
-Almirall Marketing Farmacéutico Unipessoal LDA. (Portugal)
-Almirall S.A. de C.V. (México)
-Almirall de México S.A. de C.V.(México)
-Almirall, B.V.(Holland)
-Almirall, AG (Switzerland)
-Almirall Sofotec GMBH (Germany)
-Almirall Hermal GMBH (Germany)
-Hermal Zweite Beteiligungsgesellschaft GMBH (Germany)
-Almirall GMBH (former Hermal Pharma GMBH)
-Almirall LTD (United Kingdom)
-Almirall sp.z.o.o. (Poland)
-Almirall ApS (Denmark)

Identification data pursuant to Act 34/2002, of 11 July for Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce

Almirall, S.A.
General Mitre, 151
08022 – Barcelona (Spain)
V.A.T.- A-58.869.389.
Registered at the Companies Registry, Volume 21.795, Folio 32, Sheet no. B-28.089.
Ministry for Health and Consumer Affairs Registration Number – 1889E.
E-mail: comercial@almirall.com
Tel. 93.291.30.00